Livraison offerte dès 100€ d'achat. Code promo HBC5 (5% de remise en plus)à partir de 400 euros d’achat.

Research

Personal data policy

The personal data policy implemented by the company Home Beddings and Curtains is accessible from each page of the site www.home-beddings-and-curtains.com (hereinafter the “Site”) as well as in the general conditions of sale.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data concerning you collected from this website are subject to automated processing for which the person responsible is:

Home Beddings and Curtains

Customer service

49 rue de Ponthieu

Paris 75008 France

  1. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Your “personal data” refers to all information concerning you as a natural person and which allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly. The personal data that we may collect when you browse the site are:

- basic personal data, such as your first and last names, your photographs, your date of birth, your postal address, your email address, your telephone numbers(*),
- technical connection and navigation data, such as the IP address of your terminal, the date & time of your connection, the pages visited, the characteristics of your browser (type, language, etc.) and your terminal (type, resolution, etc.), via cookies
- geographic location data (geolocation),
- publication data, such as your reviews, comments, ratings,
- behavioral data, such as your purchase history.

(*): You can refuse to be called on your telephone number as part of any cold calling by third parties, by registering on Bloctel (website: bloctel.govt.Fr).

Cookies

This article is intended to inform you about the origin and use of the navigation information processed during your consultation and your rights in this matter.

Indeed, when consulting our site, information relating to your browsing may be recorded in “cookie” files installed on your terminal. These cookies do not allow you to be identified but record information relating to the navigation of your terminal on our site (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.), allowing them to be read during your subsequent visits, facilitating your subsequent browsing on our site.

These cookies are placed on our site, either directly by us or by some of our partners.

Home Beddings and Curtains informs you that no cookies intended for HOME BEDDINGS AND CURTAINS will be issued via the sites of our partners.

The duration of retention of this information by HOME BEDDINGS AND CURTAINS on your computer is 13 months.

We nevertheless inform you that if you share the use of your terminal with other people, we cannot ensure with certainty that the services and advertisements intended for your terminal correspond to your own use of this terminal and not that of another user of this terminal.

Cookies that we issue via our site:

The cookies that we send to your terminal allow us to recognize your browser when you connect to our site. These allow us to:

- To establish traffic statistics (number of visits, pages viewed, your journey, etc.), allowing us to continuously improve our services

- To adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal

- To memorize information entered in various forms (identification, contents of your basket, etc.).

- Manage and securely access your personal spaces (customer account, order history, etc.)

- To provide content, including advertising, related to your interests

Cookies issued by third parties via our site:

When browsing our site, it is possible that one or more cookies from partner companies are placed on your terminal via pages of our site. HOME BEDDINGS AND CURTAINS does not have access and means of controlling these, which are the responsibility of third parties.

These cookies placed by third parties allow them to identify the products viewed or purchased on our site in order to be able to send you advertising offers corresponding to your interests.

Your choices regarding cookies:

The registration of a cookie remains subject to your wishes. You therefore have the possibility of configuring your navigation software so as to be able to oppose, totally or partially (in particular depending on the issuer) the recording of "cookies". The configuration also offers you the possibility of accepting or refusing cookies on an ad hoc basis, before saving them in your terminal.

Also, in view of the purposes of cookies as explained previously, any settings aimed at refusing the recording of cookies will be likely to modify your navigation and/or the functionalities and services and conditions of access to certain services requiring the using cookies, such as for example an ergonomic and adapted layout of our site to your terminal, the storage of your products in your basket,…

You can therefore choose to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies at any time, by operating as follows:

- For Mozilla Firefox: Choose the "tool" menu then "Options", Click on the "privacy" icon, Locate the "cookie" menu and select the options that suit you.

- For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and beyond: Choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”, Click on the “Confidentiality” tab, Select the desired level using the cursor.

- For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5: Choose the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options", click on the "Security" tab , Select "Internet" then "Personalize level" (or "CustomLevel"), Locate the "cookies" section and choose the option that suits you.

- For Opera 6.0 and above: Choose the "File">"Preferences" menu, Privacy and select the options that suit you.

- For Safari: In the Safari menu choose "Preferences" > "Security" and select the options that suit you.

  1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA (“PURPOSES”)

The personal data concerning you collected on this site are subject to computer processing for the following purposes:

- Track and fulfill your orders during purchases made on the site
- Inform you about the brand's products, events & services (Newsletter, etc.) if you subscribe to the newsletter
- Develop statistics and site traffic measurements
- Ensure the security of the site, access to your personal data, and detect possible attempts computer intrusion
- Personalize the presentation and operation of the site according to your preferences
- Send you advertising or commercial prospecting messages, provided that you have given your consent
- Manage your opinions via the surveys in which you participate
- Offer you to participate in competitions or lotteries
Some information collected is mandatory to achieve the objectives described above, others are optional. You are systematically informed of the mandatory or optional nature of information, when it is collected, by means of an asterisk indicated on each form field concerned. If you do not complete certain mandatory fields, access to one or more services offered by the site will be impossible, or the quality of the service will be degraded.

  1. WHEN IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Your personal data may be collected by Home Beddings and Curtains when:

- you browse the pages of the site,
- you subscribe to our information feeds (Newsletter, etc.),*
- you create your customer account (“My account” section),
- you contact our brand (“Contact” section),
- you publish photos, videos, your comments, opinions on our products & services,
- you make an online purchase,

*Subscribing to the newsletter implies that you authorize the company HOME BEDDINGS AND CURTAINS to send you these commercial messages electronically. To unsubscribe, simply click on the link provided for this purpose in our newsletters or send your request to customer service by email hbc.contactez.nous@gmail.com or directly from your account.

  1. REcipients of your PERSONAL DATA

The personal data concerning you which is collected on this site is exclusively intended for the use of Home Beddings and Curtains

They may nevertheless be transmitted:
- to service companies used by Home Beddings and Curtains as part of the execution of services linked to the site, such as for example IT operations of the site, sending our Newsletter, managing, processing and paying for your orders.

Finally, Home Beddings and Curtains may be obliged to transmit personal data concerning you to a third party at the request of the judicial authorities or any administrative authority authorized by law.
They are not disclosed to any other third party.

  1. STORAGE DURATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When your personal data is collected by Home Beddings and Curtains, it will only be kept for a period strictly necessary for the purpose of the envisaged processing, as declared to the CNIL.

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Home Beddings and Curtains attaches great importance to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.

For this, Home Beddings and Curtains takes all the usual precautions, with regard to the risks presented by the processing, to preserve the security of your personal data, in order to prevent their unauthorized or illicit disclosure, their alteration , their loss or destruction. Home Beddings and Curtains also ensures that the recipients of your personal data (those mentioned above) implement a level of security in accordance with our own standards when processing your personal data on our behalf.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the “Informatique et Libertés” law of January 6, 1978 as amended, you have the right to access and modify directly from your personal account, and the right to delete* your personal data. If you provide a valid reason, you also have the right to object to their processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting us:
- by email to the following address: hbc.contactez.nous@gmail.com
- or by post addressed to:

Home Beddings and Curtains

Customer service

49 rue de Ponthieu

Paris 75008 France

*to exercise the right to deletion, it is imperative to attach proof of identity to your request

So that we can satisfy your request and to avoid any identity theft, a copy of your identity document must be attached.
We undertake to respond within a maximum of one month following receipt of your duly completed request.
For more information on exercising your rights, you can consult the CNIL website here: https://www.cnil.fr

  1. CNIL FORMALITIES

The processing of your personal data carried out on this Home Beddings and Curtains site complies with the declaration formalities of the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL).

Rechercher